orientation
lafibe accueil
dele lfib rouge web
calendrier web
 

Visa Information

This informative and non-contractual document is aimed to assist you through the visa application procedure.
The LFIB is not responsible for any grant or non-grant of visa.  
All decision on visa granting depends exclusively on the concerned Thai authorities.

The LFIB provides documents accompanying your application for
-    Visa NON-ED for STUDENT
-    Visa NON-O guardian for PARENT

The documents provided by the LFIB are the following:
1.    School certificate for the student
2.    Certified copy of the LFIB license
3.    Certified copy of the Thai Director
4.    Certified copy of the Thai Director’s national identity card (only for Thai embassies/consulates)

Important

-  Taking into account the school’s summer holidays are in July and August, it is imperative to send the request for these documents before the end of June for any visa application during these two months.
-  The LFIB reserves the right to not deliver the documents before the total payment of registration fee (DPI) or in case of non-payment of school fees.

If you already know the visa application procedure, please fill out the form that matches your situation, one form for each visa applicant.

Form 1: VISA NON-ED for STUDENT
Form 2: VISA NON-O Guardian for parent of NON-THAI STUDENT
Form 3: VISA NON-O Guardian for parent of THAI STUDENT

Once the form is sent, a copy of your response will be sent to the email address provided. If you do not see it, please check your spams folder.
If you have a problem or for more information, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For newcomers

Entry into Thailand: 2 options

Option 1: Apply for visa NON-ED/NON-O at a Thai embassy or consulate

-  Verify with the Thai embassy or consulate in your country/region for the documents required.
-  The visa granted is valid for 3 months. You have 3 months from the date of issue to enter Thailand.
-  The visa allows a stay of 90 days, starting from the date of your entry into Thailand.
The visa is for single entry. You must apply for another visa if you leave the Thai territory and need to come back.
-  During 45 days before the expiration date, you can apply for a visa extension until the end of the current academic year at the Immigration Office (Changwattana).

Option 2 : Entry into Thailand with Tourist Visa Exemption

-  Tourist Visa Exemption allows you to stay for 30 days in Thailand.
-  At least 15 days before the due date of Tourist Visa Exemption, the student can apply for a change from Tourist Visa Exemption to Visa NON-ED.
-  The visa NON-ED allows a stay of 90 days starting from the date of issue by the Immigration Office.
-  During 45 days before the expiration date, the student can apply for visa extension until the end of the current academic year at the Immigration Office (Changwattana).
-  Once the student gets his/her visa NON-ED, the parent can apply for a NON-O guardian visa at a Thai embassy/consulate. 

Visa extension

Visa NON-ED/NON-O extension application can be done during 45 days before the expiration date of the current visa.
 
IMPORTANT

Re-entry Permit

Before leaving Thailand, ensure that you have a « Re-entry Permit », or else all types of long stay visa will be cancelled.
-  The « Re-entry Permit » can be obtained at any Immigration Office. The most convenient way is to get it at the Immigration Office at Changwattana right after you have your visa NON-ED/NON-O granted.
-  Fares :          
    o    1,000 THB for Single Re-entry
    o    3,800 THB for Multiple Re-entry
-  Information : http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/base.php?page=re-entry

Notification of 90 days

-  The holder of any type of long stay visa must make a Notification of staying over 90 days; every 90 days:
    o    In person at the Immigration Office (Changwattana)
    o    By the 3rd person
    o    By registered mail
-  The notification must be made between 15 days before and 7 days after the due date.
-  The first application for extension of visa is equivalent to the notification of staying in Thailand over 90 days. But in no way a notification of staying over 90 days is a substitute for a visa extension.
-    A late notification is subject to a fine of 2,000 THB.
-    Any foreigner arrested and accused of staying in Thailand over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Bureau will be fined 4,000 THB.
-    Any leave and re-entry of the Thai territory resets the count of days.
-    Information : http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php?page=90days

Your child leaves the LFIB.
If your child leaves the LFIB but still stays in Thailand, or you still stay in Thailand, you are obliged to cancel all the visas NON-ED/NON-O related to his schooling at the LFIB in order to avoid a fine that can reach 20,000 THB.

Send your request for LFIB’s documents accompanying your visa application via the forms below according to your situation, one form for each visa applicant.

 
Form 1: VISA NON-ED for STUDENT
Form 2: VISA NON-O Guardian for parent of NON-THAI STUDENT
Form 3: VISA NON-O Guardian for parent of THAI STUDENT

Once the form is sent, a copy of your response will be sent to the email address provided. If you do not see it, please check your spam folder.
In case of problem or for more information, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Informations :

Immigration Division 1:
The Govenment Complex Commemorating His Majesty,
B Building, Floor 2 (South Zone)
Chaengwattana Road (Soi 7), Laksi , Bangkok 10210
Tel: 0-2141-9889, Fax: 0-2143-8228
Openning time : Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 and 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Closed on Saturday, Sunday and Thai public holidays

http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/intro1.html
http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/location1.html